Boil Water Notice Lifted for Parts of Sycamore Canyon, High Chlorine in Other Areas

Boil Water Notice Lifted for Parts of Sycamore Canyon, High Chlorine in Other Areas title=
Boil Water Notice Lifted for Parts of Sycamore Canyon, High Chlorine in Other Areas
0 Comments
Reads 2855

Update by Montecito Water District
January 20, 2018

Montecito Water District in conjunction with the State Water Resources Control Board has determined that, through abatement of the health hazard and comprehensive testing, the water in the North Westerly most part of the District (Sycamore Canyon Area) is safe to drink.

It is no longer necessary to boil your tap water or for you to consume bottled water in the North Westerly most part of the District (Sycamore Canyon Area) as described below:

  • West of Oak Springs Ln.
  • Sycamore Canyon Rd.: North of and excluding Meadow Wood Ln. and excluding 2535 Sycamore Canyon Rd.

 

Note: Meadow Wood Lane is a Southern Boundary. Oak Springs Lane is an Eastern Boundary. The area is difficult to depict with words, reference to the Interactive District Boundary Map is important.

The interactive zone boundary map is available here.

A NEW boil water notice has been issued for a high chlorine notice in the Montecito Water District beginning at 7:00 a.m. on Sunday, January 21.

For details, go to montectiowater.com or call 805-969-2271.


Source: Montecito Water District
January 18, 2018

PARTIAL CANCELLATION OF BOIL WATER NOTICE

On January 9, 2018 at 2:22 pm you were notified of the need to boil/disinfect all tap water used for drinking and cooking purposes.

Montecito Water District in conjunction with the State Water Resources Control Board has determined that, through abatement of the health hazard and comprehensive testing, the water in the Upper Toro Canyon area is safe to drink.

It is no longer necessary to boil your tap water or for you to consume bottled water in the In the Upper Toro Canyon Area as described below:

  • This area includes all properties located on Toro Canyon Road north of East Valley Road (Hwy 192) except for 685, 693 and 695 Toro Canyon Road.

The interactive zone boundary map is available here.

For more information call:

  • Water Utility contact: Chad Hurshman, Water Treatment & Production Superintendent, 805.969.2271
  • State Water Resources Control Board: State Water Resources Control Board – Drinking Water Field Operations Branch – District Office at (805) 566-1326
  • Santa Barbara County Environmental Health Services: (805)-681-4900
Please Login or Register to comment on this.