Montecito Water District Updates

11 Comments
Reads 9643

(Photos: MWD / edhat reader)

Update by Montecito Water District
January 27, 2018

It is important to note that the Boil Water Notice issued on January 9, 2018 remains in effect for all District customers unless otherwise indicated on our Interactive District boundary map

A cancellation of the Boil Water Notice has been issued for the following areas:

  1. Summerland – All properties located east of and including Ortega Ridge Road to the ocean, south of and including Hunt Drive, and west of and including Greenwell Road / Asegra Road including Freesia Drive, Caspia Lane, Marguerita Way, and the Montecito Ranch Estates. (Issued January 15, 2018)
  2. Upper Toro Canyon - All properties located on Toro Canyon Road north of East Valley Road (Hwy 192) except for 685, 693 and 695 Toro Canyon Road. (Issued January 18, 2018)
  3. North Westerly most part of the District (Sycamore Canyon Area) –West of Oak Springs Ln.; and north of Sycamore Canyon Rd. excluding Meadow Wood Ln. and 2535 Sycamore Canyon Rd. (Issued January 20, 2018)

High Chlorine Content / Super Chlorinated Water

Anticipate the presence of super-chlorinated water at your tap intermittently until the Boil Water Notice is lifted. When the super-chlorination treatment has ended, a notice will be issued. Please refer to the District or County of Santa Barbarawebsites for more information on the use of super chlorinated water. If you are sensitive to chlorine or have any health concerns regarding the use of water with elevated levels of chlorine, it is recommended that you temporarily discontinue any use of this water and consult your health provider or the Santa Barbara County Public Health Department for more information.

System Flushing

System flushing is a required step in the District’s disinfection process. Flushing water mains during the disinfection process helps move water with high chlorine concentration through the system, and also helps to improve water quality by removing debris and sediment that may have entered the water mains during the mudflow incident. During the flushing process, Montecito residents / District customers are likely to see crews performing flushing operations at fire hydrants and at end of water main blow off valves in most neighborhoods. Flushed water will be discharged to water trucks, storm drains or on the street. Before being discharged, the water will be dechlorinated. System flushing is currently taking place (click for more info).

Emergency Potable Water Distributions Sites

Three accessible sites are in operation from 8am to 8pm daily:

  • Summerland Post Office – 2245 Lillie Avenue
  • Montecito Fire Station #2 at Cold Spring and Sycamore Canyon Rd. (192)
  • Upper Village site relocated to: Montecito Water District office at 583 San Ysidro Road

Emergency water distribution will continue at these locations until further notice and any changes will be indicated on the District’s web site.

Interactive District Map

This map depicts the areas where the Boil Water Notice remains (in orange) and has been cancelled (in blue, parcels can be selected to confirm address). It also shows water distribution sites. The map will be updated continuously to depict any change in status.

Water Availability

Water under a Boil Water Notice should be available at all operable locations within the District. If you do not have water service at your property, please contact the District and a staff member will assist you in getting water service on at your property.

It is anticipated that restoration of water service may occur as soon as Tuesday, January 30th. With repairs completed and the system re-pressurized, the District has begun the process of properly disinfecting the water in preparation for lifting the Boil Water Notice.

Until water service is fully restored, we ask that you keep your water use limited to essential use only in order to assist the disinfection and flushing processes. This includes minimizing outdoor irrigation.

Additional Resources

The County of Santa Barbara serves as a centralized resource. For example, additional information on Boil Water Notices, such as the Boil Water Notice Restart Guide may be found on the SB County Environmental Health Services Page

We highly recommend that you Visit the January Storm Page on the County Web Site to view important announcements, get helpful resources and information, and register to receive alerts.

The most current information is posted on our web site: www.montecitowater.com.
For Customer Service or billing questions call: (805) 969-2271 or email: customerservice@montecitowater.com
After Hours Emergency Service phone: (805) 969-2271


Source: Montecito Water District
January 26, 2018

PLEASE FIND AN UPDATE BELOW FROM THE MONTECITO WATER DISTRICT REGARDING THE STATUS OF OUR WATER SUPPLIES FOLLOWING THE DEVASTATING RAINFALL AND MUDFLOW THAT TOOK PLACE IN MONTECITO ON JANUARY 9, 2018.

Below is an overview of the progress being made on repairs, and the ongoing impacts on District customers.

  • Highline Transmission Pipeline.

    District crews have completed emergency repairs, some temporary and some permanent to a 14-inch steel transmission main referred to as the “Highline”. An additional break in the Highline was discovered while re-pressurizing the system on Wednesday, January 24th, making a total of 8 Highline breaks to date. Repairs associated with the additional break have been completed enabling the re-pressurizing and disinfection processes to continue.

    District staff continues to work with consultants, regulators and state/federal officials on the process of implementing permanent repairs at four of the break locations as soon as possible. The completion of permanent repairs will result in regaining full capacity of the pipeline; restoring fire protection capacity; and further reducing the risks associated with a heavy rain event that could compromise the temporary pipeline while permanent repairs are implemented.

  • Jameson Lake/Juncal Transmission Pipeline.

    The dedicated 18-inch steel pipeline that delivers water from Jameson Lake to the District’s service area was compromised in 2 locations. As of late Wednesday, January 24th, both repairs have been completed and we are now receiving lake water at Bella Vista Treatment Plant.

  • Distribution System.

    One additional water main break has been discovered within the distribution system, making a total of 14 main breaks to date. Repair work at all critical main break locations has been completed. Four additional fire hydrants sheared off during the mudflows have been identified, making a total of 23 fire hydrants damaged to date. Contractors are actively working to repair these additional fire hydrants. The coordinated effort of searching for running water, locating leaking pipelines, valves, service lines, and fire hydrants and shutting down water to these facilities continues as the final areas of the distribution system are brought to normal operating pressures. Over 290 identified service line leaks have been temporarily shut off. In addition, all 52 pressure regulating valves (PRV) have been inspected to ensure proper operation to avoid over-pressurizing the system and causing additional pipeline breaks.

CURRENT CUSTOMER IMPACTS

Water Availability

Water under a Boil Water Notice is available at all locations within the District. Should you not have water service at your property, please contact the District and a staff member will assist you in getting water service on at your property.

Boil Water Notice

The Boil Water Notice issued on January 9, 2018 remains in effect for most District customers. A cancellation of the Boil Water Notice has been issued for the following areas:

  1. Summerland – All properties located east of and including Ortega Ridge Road to the ocean, south of and including Hunt Drive, and west of and including Greenwell Road / Asegra Road including Freesia Drive, Caspia Lane, Marguerita Way, and the Montecito Ranch Estates. (Issued January 15, 2018)
  2. Upper Toro Canyon - All properties located on Toro Canyon Road north of East Valley Road (Hwy 192) except for 685, 693 and 695 Toro Canyon Road. (Issued January 18, 2018)
  3. North Westerly most part of the District (Sycamore Canyon Area) –West of Oak Springs Ln.; and north of Sycamore Canyon Rd. excluding Meadow Wood Ln. and 2535 Sycamore Canyon Rd. (Issued January 20, 2018)

Water Treatment information can be found on the District web site: www.montecitowater.com. For clarity and customer convenience, an interactive map of the Montecito Water District (with noted exceptions described) depicts the areas where the Boil Water Notice remains and has been cancelled. The map will be updated continuously to depict any change in status.

Bottled Water Distribution Centers

Three accessible Emergency Potable Water Distributions Sites are in operation from 8am to 8pm daily:

  • Summerland Post Office – 2245 Lillie Avenue
  • Montecito Fire Station #2 at Cold Spring and Sycamore Canyon Rd. (192)
  • Upper Village site relocated to: Montecito Water District office at 583 San Ysidro Road

Emergency water distribution will continue at these locations until further notice and any changes will be indicated on the District’s web site.

WHAT TO EXPECT IN THE COMING DAYS

It is anticipated that restoration of water service will occur as soon as Sunday, January 28th. With repairs completed and the system re-pressurized, the District has begun the process of properly disinfecting the water in preparation for lifting the Boil Water Notice. Today, January 26, 2018, the District’s primary focus is super chlorinating the majority of the District’s water system, which requires system flushing. Anticipate the presence of super-chlorinated water at your tap intermittently until the Boil Water Notice is lifted. When the super-chlorination treatment has ended, a notice will be issued. Please refer to the District or County of Santa Barbara websites for more information on the use of super chlorinated water.

System flushing is a required step in the District’s disinfection process. Flushing water mains during the disinfection process helps move water with high chlorine concentration through the system, and also helps to improve water quality by removing debris and sediment that may have entered the water mains during the mudflow incident. During the flushing process, Montecito residents / District customers are likely to see crews performing flushing operations at fire hydrants and at end of water main blow off valves in most neighborhoods. Flushed water will be discharged to water trucks, storm drains or on the street. Before being discharged, the water will be dechlorinated. System flushing is anticipated to take place over the next 3-5 days.

Until water service is fully restored, we ask that you keep your water use limited to essential use only in order to assist the disinfection and flushing processes. This includes minimizing outdoor irrigation during this period.

Although water may be available at your property and you may have experienced super chlorinated water at your property, it is important to note that all District customers remain under a Boil Water Notice unless otherwise indicated on our interactive District boundary map.

CUSTOMER CONTACT INFORMATION

Please note that the District Office is no longer inside a Mandatory Evacuation Zone and is available for public access.

The most current information is posted on our web site: www.montecitowater.com.
For Customer Service or billing questions call: (805) 969-2271 or email: customerservice@montecitowater.com
After Hours Emergency Service phone: (805) 969-2271


Montecito Water District’s mission is to provide an adequate and reliable supply of high quality water to the residents of Montecito and Summerland, at the most reasonable cost. In carrying out this mission, the District places particular emphasis on providing outstanding customer service, conducting its operations in an environmentally sensitive manner, and working cooperatively with other agencies. For additional information visit www.montecitowater.com, like Montecito Water District on Facebook, and follow on twitter @MontecitoWater.

Login to add Comments

11 Comments

Toggle Comments (Show)
seaninsb Jan 26, 2018 11:14 PM
Montecito Water District Updates

Here’s another way to look at it. The average home swimming pool is 25,000 gallons of water. An olympic sized pool like that or coral casino is 660,000 gallons. So 9 million gallons of water equates to 360 standard swimming pools or 13 coral casino pools. So basically it’s really not that much water.

Neutronium Jan 26, 2018 04:25 PM
Montecito Water District Updates

OK. Soooo this is not exactly rocket science here, folks. Let's talk numbers: what is the volume of rainfall that corresponds to 1 inch of rainfall over 1 square mile? Try ~17,000,000 gallons. That is seventeen million gallons, per inch of rain, per square mile. Now ask yourself how much area was affected by the heavy parts of the storm? Montecito is listed as occupying upwards of 9,200 square miles of space (this is not to mention all of the front country slopes that saw rainfall). Now think about how much rainfall was seen that night. Take just a fraction of Montecito's total area and do some math (multiplication). The numbers are not even remotely close to 9,000,000 gallons. 9,000,000 gallons was, quite literally, a drop in the bucket. Helpful links below to those who obviously can't be bothered to do a little bit of trivial arithmetic https://water.usgs.gov/edu/activity-howmuchrain.php https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Montecito,_California I don't have much to say about the lawsuit but if the lawyers are hanging their hat on 9,000,000 gallons then they're probably going to have a bad time.

a-1571591783 Jan 26, 2018 04:01 PM
Montecito Water District Updates

The power failed, then the pumps failed, no backup system, resulting in mass flooding near the 101. I just double checked the old stories reported by our local news sources including edhat. Is that true or is that just fake news? I would hardly call 9M gals a drop. I'm not pointing figers, I just don't like spin or trolls from law firms. I can handle the truth, so what is it?

a-1571591783 Jan 26, 2018 01:26 PM
Montecito Water District Updates

You guys are awesome! This is such a monumental job that you have been working on and so many don't realize the enormity of it. I apologize for those people and thank you for the vast majority that are truly grateful for your round the clock work to help get them back into their homes and able to start working on restoring a more normal life. Good job!!

mrtrump Jan 21, 2018 09:34 AM
Montecito Water District Updates

250 million gallons of rain water fell in the slide area in 15 minutes. I doubt that 8-9 million gallons of water from any man-made source caused the mudslide or significantly added to the slide. The mudslide was a natural event. The question is if Montecito residents should be allowed to rebuilt or even repair those homes in an area that is a natural slide area. Perhaps damaged homes should be condemned and demolished and removing all buildings in the natural slide area ( which is most of Montecito) should take place over the next several years. This natural event will happen again, and next time the flow may be many times greater and cover a greater area, killing hundreds or even thousands. Montecito residents can relocate to safer areas. They need to accept alternatives to living in Montecito.

a-1571591783 Jan 26, 2018 11:40 AM
Montecito Water District Updates

Boy, you sure have it in for the folks in Montecito. What did they ever do to you? Or is it just envy that many of them are comfortably well off? That still leaves a bunch who are less than well off and working hard to keep a roof over their head and food on the table. BTW... you might want to expand your research of what else is built on a floodplain as you might find a large chunk of Santa Barbara, Goleta and Ventura fall in that category. Confiscate their property too?

Youngndumb Jan 21, 2018 09:10 AM
Montecito Water District Updates

So... does anybody else feel like this is just side-stepping the blame which caused all this mess? 8-9 million gallons of water is more than enough to create yet another man made disaster. Montecito WD is grossly accused of not maintaining defensive space for their lines and facilities so there should be shared consequences from them( not inspecting lines after fire) and the shot caller ( not keeping a safe working diastance from brush) negligence.

Neutronium Jan 26, 2018 04:23 PM
Montecito Water District Updates

OK. Soooo this is not exactly rocket science here, folks. Let's talk numbers: what is the volume of rainfall that corresponds to 1 inch of rainfall over 1 square mile? Try ~17,000,000 gallons. That is seventeen million gallons, per inch of rain, per square mile. Now ask yourself how much area was affected by the heavy parts of the storm? Montecito is listed as occupying upwards of 9,200 square miles of space (this is not to mention all of the front country slopes that saw rainfall). Now think about how much rainfall was seen that night. Take just a fraction of Montecito's total area and do some math (multiplication). The numbers are not even remotely close to 9,000,000 gallons. 9,000,000 gallons was, quite literally, a drop in the bucket. Helpful links below to those who obviously can't be bothered to do a little bit of trivial arithmetic https://water.usgs.gov/edu/activity-howmuchrain.php https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Montecito,_California I don't have much to say about the lawsuit but if the lawyers are hanging their hat on 9,000,000 gallons then they're probably going to have a bad time.

Z Jan 26, 2018 02:18 PM
Montecito Water District Updates

Youngndumb, Even a gazillion gallons through a twelve-inch pipeline wouldn't produce any sort of flooding beyond the capability of the creeks to handle.

EastBeach Jan 20, 2018 03:28 PM
Montecito Water District Updates

One gratifying takeaway for me was the last section ... an enormous amount of mutual aid was provided (as was the case during the fire).

a-1571591783 Jan 20, 2018 12:06 PM
Montecito Water District Updates

This is excellent information, thank you so much for the details for all of us who crave knowing what is happening.

Please Login or Register to comment on this.