All Boil Water Notices Now Cancelled

5 Comments
Reads 4545

Update by the Montecito Water District
February 8, 2018

Montecito Water District in conjunction with the State Water Resources Control Board has determined that, through abatement of the health hazard and comprehensive testing, the water in the Montecito Water District is now safe to drink. For ALL customers of the Montecito Water District it is no longer necessary to boil your tap water.

The Boil Water Notice has now been cancelled for all areas of the District, including these properties listed below:

  1. ALL properties on Rockbridge Road, Brook Lane, Clover Lane, Ivy Lane, Indian Point Lane, Garden Lane, Meadow Lane, and Theater Lane.
  2. Ashley Road: 680, 684, 712, 735 – 875
  3. Ayala Lane: 790, 804
  4. East Mountain Drive: 1015, 1031, 1061-1100, 1125-1135, 1160-1180, 1225-1260
  5. Parra Grande Lane: 567, 614, 630, 631, 645, 651 and 655
  6. Riven Rock Road: 720 – 880
  7. Sycamore Canyon Road: 2535

The interactive boundary map indicates the area serviced by Montecito Water District. The map is available on the following web sites:

Montecito Water District
County of Santa Barbara


Update by the Montecito Water District
February 5, 2018

On January 9, 2018 at 2:22 pm you were notified of the need to boil/disinfect all tap water used for drinking and cooking purposes.

Montecito Water District in conjunction with the State Water Resources Control Board has determined that, through abatement of the health hazard and comprehensive testing, the water in the Montecito Water District is now safe to drink at the addresses listed below.

IMPORTANT: THE BOIL WATER NOTICE HAS BEEN LIFTED FOR THE FOLLOWING AREAS:

  1. ALL properties on Glen Oaks Drive
  2. East Valley Road: 1664, 1703, 1705, 1725, 1801, 1819
  3. El Bosque Road: 800
  4. Meadow Wood Lane: 500, 550, 560, 570

For customers of the Montecito Water District it is no longer necessary to boil your tap water at those properties listed above.

IMPORTANT: THE BOIL WATER NOTICE REMAINS IN EFFECT FOR THESE ADDRESSES:

  1. ALL properties on Rockbridge Road, Brook Lane, Clover Lane, Ivy Lane, Indian Point Lane, Garden Lane, Meadow Lane, and Theater Lane.
  2. Ashley Road: 680, 684, 712, 735 – 875
  3. Ayala Lane: 790, 804
  4. East Mountain Drive: 1015, 1031, 1061-1100, 1125-1135, 1160-1180, 1225-1260
  5. Parra Grande Lane: 567, 614, 630, 631, 645, 651 and 655
  6. Riven Rock Road: 720 – 880
  7. Sycamore Canyon Road: 2535

The interactive boundary map indicates the area serviced by Montecito Water District and shows the parcels affected by the Boil Water Notice. The map is available on the following web sites:

Montecito Water District
County of Santa Barbara

Montecito Water District incurred damage to its infrastructure as a result of heavy rainfall and mudflows that took place on January 9, 2018. Due to the extent of damages at individual service connections and to the system as a whole, customers should note the following.

  1. For information on actions you should consider after the Boil Water Notice is lifted, please refer to information provided by the Santa Barbara County Public Health Department.
  2. In the event discolored water makes it to your faucets, you will need to flush your water system by turning on an outdoor faucet or opening the cold water faucet in your bathtub and running the water full force until the water runs clear. If the water looks cloudy or dirty, you should not drink it. Flush your plumbing until the water appears clear and the water quality returns to normal.
  3. If your property has point-of-use water treatment systems such as reverse osmosis, water softeners, under-the-sink filtration, etc., follow manufacturer’s recommended procedures or contact your plumbing or water treatment professional regarding the care of your treatment system.

Montecito Water District is committed to ensuring that an adequate quantity of clean, wholesome, and potable water is delivered to you. We recommend that you discuss the information in this notice with members of your households to assure that all household visitors and / or occupants are properly informed about water quality indicators and appropriate responses.

For more information call:

Montecito Water District Contact:
Chad Hurshman, Water Treatment & Production Superintendent
(805) 969-2271
State Water Resources Control Board:
Drinking Water Field Operations Branch – District Office
(805) 566-1326
Santa Barbara County Environmental Health Services:
(805) 681-4900

Update by the Montecito Water District
January 31, 2018

On January 9, 2018 at 2:22 pm you were notified of the need to boil/disinfect all tap water used for drinking and cooking purposes.

Montecito Water District in conjunction with the State Water Resources Control Board has determined that, through abatement of the health hazard and comprehensive testing, the water in the Montecito Water District is safe to drink EXCEPT at the addresses indicated below:

  1. ALL properties on Rockbridge Road, Brook Lane, Clover Lane, Ivy Lane, Indian Point Lane, Garden Lane, Meadow Lane, Theater Lane, and Glen Oaks Drive
  2. Ashley Road: 680, 684, 712, 735 – 875
  3. Ayala Lane: 790, 804
  4. East Mountain Drive: 1015, 1031, 1061-1100, 1125-1135, 1160-1180, 1225-1260
  5. East Valley Road: 1664, 1703, 1705, 1725, 1801, 1819
  6. El Bosque Road: 800
  7. Meadow Wood Lane: 500, 550, 560, 570
  8. Parra Grande Lane: 567, 614, 630, 631, 645, 651 and 655
  9. Riven Rock Road: 720 - 880
  10. Sycamore Canyon Road: 2535

The Boil Water Notice remains in effect for the addresses listed above. For customers of the Montecito Water District it is no longer necessary to boil your tap water except at those properties listed above.

The interactive boundary map indicates the area serviced by Montecito Water District and is available on the following web sites:

Montecito Water District
County of Santa Barbara

Montecito Water District incurred damage to its infrastructure as a result of heavy rainfall and mudflows that took place on January 9, 2018. Due to the extent of damages at individual service connections and to the system as a whole, customers should note the following.

  1. For information on actions you should consider after the Boil Water Notice is lifted, please refer to information provided by the Santa Barbara County Public Health Department.
  2. In the event discolored water makes it to your faucets, you will need to flush your water system by turning on an outdoor faucet or opening the cold water faucet in your bathtub and running the water full force until the water runs clear. If the water looks cloudy or dirty, you should not drink it. Flush your plumbing until the water appears clear and the water quality returns to normal.
  3. If your property has point-of-use water treatment systems such as reverse osmosis, water softeners, under-the-sink filtration, etc., follow manufacturer’s recommended procedures or contact your plumbing or water treatment professional regarding the care of your treatment system.

Montecito Water District is committed to ensuring that an adequate quantity of clean, wholesome, and potable water is delivered to you. We recommend that you discuss the information in this notice with members of your households to assure that all household visitors and / or occupants are properly informed about water quality indicators and appropriate responses.

For more information call:

Montecito Water District Contact:
Chad Hurshman, Water Treatment & Production Superintendent
(805) 969-2271
State Water Resources Control Board:
Drinking Water Field Operations Branch – District Office
(805) 566-1326
Santa Barbara County Environmental Health Services:
(805) 681-4900

 


Update by the Montecito Water District
January 30, 2018

It is important to note that the Boil Water Notice issued on January 9, 2018 remains in effect for all District customers unless otherwise indicated on our Interactive District boundary map.

The notice, more information on water treatment, and the interactive boundary map indicating the area serviced by Montecito Water District is available on these web sites:

Montecito Water District
County of Santa Barbara

Cancellations of the Boil Water Notice have been issued for the following areas:

  1. Summerland – All properties located east of and including Ortega Ridge Road to the ocean, south of and including Hunt Drive, and west of and including Greenwell Road / Asegra Road including Freesia Drive, Caspia Lane, Marguerita Way, and the Montecito Ranch Estates. (Issued January 15, 2018)
  2. Upper Toro Canyon - All properties located on Toro Canyon Road north of East Valley Road (Hwy 192) except for 685, 693 and 695 Toro Canyon Road. (Issued January 18, 2018)
  3. North Westerly most part of the District (Sycamore Canyon Area) –West of Oak Springs Ln.; and north of Sycamore Canyon Rd. excluding Meadow Wood Ln. and 2535 Sycamore Canyon Rd. (Issued January 20, 2018)

(click on area name for cancellation notice, or refer to Interactive District boundary map for parcel boundaries)

Before the Boil Water Notice can be lifted for the remainder of the District, favorable test results must be received. We anticipate successful completion of testing within the next several days.

In the meantime, please continue to note these four items:

  1. If the water at your tap looks cloudy or dirty, or smells of high chlorine, you will need to flush your water system. We recommend that you flush the water lines on your property by turning on an outdoor faucet or opening the cold water faucet in your bathtub and running the water full force for several minutes and until the water appears clear and / or has a normal odor.
  2. Use of home treatment devices does not guarantee the water supply is safe. If your property has point-of-use water treatment systems such as reverse osmosis, water softeners, under-the-sink filtration, etc., follow manufacturer’s recommended procedures or contact your plumbing or water treatment professional if you have concerns about the impacts of super-chlorination and flushing processes. Alternatively, if you are concerned about impacts to your point-of-use system, you should consider turning off or bypassing your in-home water treatment system until the boil water notice is lifted.
  3. If you have any health concerns regarding the use of this water, you may wish to temporarily discontinue use until the boil water notice is lifted. Please consult your health provider or the Santa Barbara County Public Health Department for more information.
  4. Emergency Potable Water is being distributed at three sites from 8am to 8pm daily:
    • Summerland Post Office – 2245 Lillie Avenue
    • Montecito Fire Station #2 at Cold Spring and Sycamore Canyon Rd. (192)
    • Upper Village site relocated to: Montecito Water District office at 583 San Ysidro Road

    Emergency water distribution will continue at these locations until further notice and any changes will be indicated on the District’s web site.

Montecito Water District is committed to ensuring that an adequate quantity of clean, wholesome, and potable water is delivered to you. We recommend that you discuss the information in this advisory with members of your household to assure that all household members are well informed. We continue to extend our appreciation to the many mutual aid agencies assisting us in the restoration of the system, and all of you whose positive attitudes and generous provisions of food sustain us as we continue to work round-the-clock in service of our customers and the community.

For more information on water quality call:

Water Utility contact:
Chad Hurshman, Water Treatment & Production Superintendent
805.969.2271
State Water Resources Control Board:
Drinking Water Field Operations Branch – District Office
(805) 566-1326
Santa Barbara County Environmental Health Services:
(805)-681-4900

 


Update by the Montecito Water District
January 29, 2018

While the Boil Water Notice remains in effect for most customers, Montecito Water District has announced that the process of disinfecting the water system using super chlorinated water has been completed. The majority of customers likely experienced highly chlorinated water at their tap over the last several days. This water has now been flushed from the system and testing is underway.

Before the Boil Water Notice can be lifted, favorable test results must be received. The Department of Drinking Water requires that two consecutive 24-hour bacteriological tests be conducted. One set of tests is being completed today, January 28, 2018 and the second round of testing will be performed tomorrow. We anticipate successful completion of testing within the next several days.

In the meantime, if the smell of chlorine at your tap is stronger than usual, we recommend that you open a hose bib on the exterior of your house and/or the cold water tap in your bathtub and flush your interior piping and service line at full force for approximately five minutes or until chlorine levels return to normal. If chlorine levels do not return to normal, please contact the District at 805-969-2271.

For more information call:

Water Utility contact: Chad Hurshman, Water Treatment & Production Superintendent, 805.969.2271

State Water Resources Control Board: State Water Resources Control Board – Drinking Water Field Operations Branch – District Office at (805) 566-1326

Santa Barbara County Environmental Health Services: (805)-681-4900


Update by the Montecito Water District
January 24, 2018

System flushing is a required step in the District’s water transmission system disinfection process. Flushing water mains during the disinfection process helps move water with high chlorine concentration through the system, and also helps to improve water quality by removing debris and sediment that may have entered the water mains during the mudflow incident. During the flushing process, Montecito residents / District customers are likely to see crews performing flushing operations at fire hydrants and at end of water main blow off valves in most neighborhoods. Flushed water will be discharged to nearby creeks, storm drains or on the street. Before being discharged, the water will be dechlorinated.

During the flushing process, you may also see discolored water at your tap. The flushing process increases flows in the water pipes, causing the suspension of debris, sediment, scaling deposits, etc. In the event some of the discolored water makes it to your faucets, you will need to flush your water system by turning on an outdoor faucet or opening the cold water faucet in your bathtub and running the water full force until the water runs clear. If your property has point-of-use water treatment systems such as reverse osmosis, water softeners, under-the-sink filtration, etc., follow manufacturer’s recommended procedures or contact your plumbing or water treatment professional regarding the super-chlorination and flushing process. If you are concerned about impacts to your point-of-use system, you should consider turning off or bypassing your in-home water treatment system until the boil water notice is lifted.

System flushing is anticipated to take place today, January 24th and may be intermittent through Saturday, January 27th.

Until water is fully restored, we ask that you keep your water use limited to essential use only in order to assist our disinfection and flushing processes. This includes minimizing outdoor irrigation during this period.

Please note that the Boil Water / High Chlorine Content Notice remains in effect for most of the Montecito Water District. In addition to indicating that water is non-potable, this notice informs the public about high chlorine content. It is important to be aware that the Montecito Water District is in the process of super-chlorinating its water system to properly disinfect pipes in preparation for lifting the Boil Water Notice, and additional information can be found on the District’s website in the “Super Chlorination” update posted on January 23, 2018.

For water quality concerns, please call the District at (805) 969-2271.


Source: Montecito Water District
January 23, 2018

The Boil Water / High Chlorine Content Notice remains in effect for most of the Montecito Water District. In addition to indicating that water is non-potable, this notice informs the public about high chlorine content. It is important to be aware that the Montecito Water District is in the process of super-chlorinating its water system to properly disinfect pipes in preparation for lifting the Boil Water Notice. Super-chlorination began on Sunday, January 21st and may be completed as soon as January 27th. During this period, the presence of super-chlorinated water at customer taps will be intermittent, lasting anywhere from 24 to 48 hours. The chlorine concentration in the system is anticipated to be as high as ±10 ppm (parts per million), which is equivalent to approx. 2.5 times that of a public swimming pool.

Chlorine may be detected by its strong odor. If you smell chlorine (smell is similar to bleach), you should assume that super chlorination is taking place in your area. An elevated concentration of chlorine in a particular area is anticipated to last approximately 24 hours before being flushed out of the system and returned to normal levels. If you are sensitive to chlorine or have any health concerns regarding the use of water with elevated levels of chlorine, it is recommended that you temporarily discontinue any use of this water and consult your health provider or the Santa Barbara County Public Health Department for more information.

Residents are encouraged to remain cognizant when using water and to refrain from using water if they have any concerns. Please refer to www.montecitowater.com or www.countyofsb.org for more information, including a map of the areas where the boil water / high chlorine content notice is in effect and locations of bottled water distribution centers. As a reminder, areas in Summerland, Upper Toro Canyon, and Sycamore Canyon received a cancellation of the Boil Water Notice prior to the Boil Water / High Chlorine Content notice being issued and will not experience higher than normal chlorine concentrations moving forward. These parcels are indicated in blue on the interactive map.

Until water is fully restored, we ask that you keep your water use limited to essential use only in order to assist our disinfection and flushing processes. This means minimizing outdoor irrigation during this period. Please note that the use of water with a high chlorine concentration on landscaping may have negative implications. For information on these impacts, consult your landscaper or gardener, and please, conserve water.

The public will be informed as soon as testing demonstrates that chlorine levels have reduced to normal drinking water levels and the water is safe to drink. For information on actions you should consider during and after the Boil Water Notice is lifted, please refer to information provided by the Santa Barbara County Public Health Department.

Login to add Comments

5 Comments

Toggle Comments (Show)
Flicka Jan 24, 2018 05:27 PM
All Boil Water Notices Now Cancelled

Montecito can definitely get more flooding, maybe not of this magnitude, but it won't take much water to cause problems and that is when it will likely be unsafe. The 1st drops of rain, or even predictions, will be the time to get the heck out.

mrtrump Jan 24, 2018 10:39 AM
All Boil Water Notices Now Cancelled

That entire area is full of mud containing high levels of human fecal matter. It's going to be that way for weeks. After that, any new heavy rainfall may create more mudslides, with more carnage , pollution and destruction. I just came back from north of East Valley/192. Those hills are primed to move again, with boulders the size of houses. Montecito is not a safe place.

richyrich Jan 24, 2018 08:24 AM
All Boil Water Notices Now Cancelled

Take advantage of this and be sure to open every single tap or fixture you have until it smells of chlorine, that way you sanitize every water line branch in your home and your property.

a-1519579567 Jan 24, 2018 10:35 AM
All Boil Water Notices Now Cancelled

Be aware that water contamination by sewage and oil products is possible as well and your whole home filter may not be sufficient, might want to check into it.

SBPaul Jan 24, 2018 09:42 AM
All Boil Water Notices Now Cancelled

Very good call Richy, To add thought I have a whole house filter system. If you have a whole house filter you do not need to do this and you should flush from the closest valve to the street. But this is a great opportunity for most to flush out their pipes!

Please Login or Register to comment on this.