Edhat
npr edvertisers
visitors movie times

Santa Barbara Weather: 75.2°F | Humidity: 60% | Pressure: 30.06in (Steady) | Conditions: Clear | Wind Direction: SSW | Wind Speed: 2.3mph [see map]

Free Newsletter
Advertise
  login You create the news! Send your news item to ed@edhat.com
 
 
login
    15822 Subscribers
      685 Paid (4.3%)
     89 Comments
     65 Commenters
     41388 Page Views
 
 

 
The Winehound
The Winehound
 
Boxtales 20 Year Anniversary Festival
Boxtales 20 Year Anniversary Festival
 
Advertise on Edhat
Advertise on Edhat
 
News Events Referrals Deals Classifieds Comments About

Air Quality Watch Issued for Northern SB County
updated: May 05, 2014, 8:10 PM

By The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and The Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District

The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District today issued an Air Quality Watch for Northern Santa Barbara County, to be in effect until Saturday morning. High winds are forecast that may produce elevated particle levels, with the highest levels expected in the Santa Maria area.

Areas affected and levels of particles will vary by time of day and local weather conditions. High winds may occur from time to time over the next several days, thus this Watch is in effect until Saturday morning, May 10.

Schools and after-school programs in Northern Santa Barbara County are encouraged to assess local conditions and keep students indoors and limit outdoor activities if localized levels of dust and particles are high.

If you are in an area where there are high levels of dust in the air, be cautious and use common sense to protect your family's health. Everyone, especially people with heart or lung disease (including asthma), older adults, and children, should limit time spent outdoors, and avoid outdoor exercise when high concentrations of dust and particles are in the air. If you have symptoms of lung or heart disease that may be related to exposure to particles, including repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations, nausea or unusual fatigue or lightheadedness, contact your health care provider. Everyone is encouraged to avoid dust-producing activities when winds are high.

For more information see www.OurAir.org, and for recorded advisory updates, call 805-961-8802.

An Air Quality Watch is issued when there is potential for poor air quality in some areas of the county.

 

2 comments on this article. Read/Add

# # # #

 

Send To a Friend
Your Email
Friend's Email

Top of Page | Old News Archives | Printer-Friendly Page

  Home Subscribe FAQ Jobs Contact copyright © 2003-2014  
Edhat, Inc.