npr edvertisers
visitors movie times

Santa Barbara Weather: 61.8°F | Humidity: 83% | Pressure: 29.65in (Rising) | Conditions: Scattered Clouds | Wind Direction: NNW | Wind Speed: 0.0mph [see map]

Free Newsletter
  login You create the news! Send items of interest to ed@edhat.com
    16753 Subscribers
      628 Paid (3.7%)
     101 Commenters
     72932 Page Views

Refugio Oil Spill Claims
Refugio Oil Spill Claims
Cancer Center Walk/Run on 10/11
Cancer Center Walk/Run on 10/11
Advertise on Edhat
Advertise on Edhat
News Events Referrals Deals Classifieds Comments About

Air Quality Watch for Santa Barbara County
updated: Jan 23, 2014, 3:52 PM

Source: Air Pollution Control District

Air Quality Watch Issued for Santa Barbara County In Effect through the Weekend; Elevated Particle Levels in Several Areas

The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District today issued an Air Quality Watch for Santa Barbara County to be in effect through the weekend. The combination of extremely dry conditions and winds have resulted in elevated levels of particles across the county, particularly in the Lompoc area. Parts of the county affected and levels of particles will vary by time of day and local weather conditions. This Air Quality Watch will remain in effect through the weekend, although winds may die down and conditions may improve starting Saturday.

Schools and after-school programs are urged to keep students indoors and limit outdoor activities when dust and particle levels are high.

If you are in an area where there are high levels of dust in the air, be cautious and use common sense to protect your health and the health of those around you. Everyone, especially people with heart or lung disease (including asthma), older adults, and children, should limit time spent outdoors, and avoid outdoor exercise when high concentrations of dust and particles are in the air. If you have symptoms of lung or heart disease that may be related to exposure to particles, including repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations, nausea or unusual fatigue or lightheadedness, contact your health care provider. Everyone is encouraged to avoid dust-producing activities when winds are high.

For more information see www.OurAir.org, and for recorded advisory updates, call 805-961-8802.

An Air Quality Watch is issued when there is potential for poor air quality in some areas of the county.


14 comments on this article. Read/Add

# # # #


Send To a Friend
Your Email
Friend's Email

Top of Page | Old News Archives | Printer-Friendly Page

  Home Subscribe FAQ Jobs Contact copyright © 2003-2015  
Edhat, Inc.